The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] MGI,chapter 159 &9.5Q61 also gnte-S 111"t"Cver Ys filte Or local licensing agency shall withhold tile issuance oil renewal of a license or permit to operate it business or to construct buildings in the commonwealth for any applicant who has not produced acceptable evidence of compliance with the insurance coverage required." Additionally,MGI,chapter 152,§25C(7)states"Neither the commonwealth nor any of its political subdivisions shall enter into any contract for the performance of public work until acceptable evidence of compliance with the insurance requirements of this chapter have been presented to the contracting authority." Applicants Please fill out the workers'compensation affidavit completely, by checking the boxes that apply to your situation and,if necessnry,supply sub-contractors)name(s),address(es)end phone number(s)along with their certificate(s)of insurance, Limited Liability Companies(LIX)or Limited