The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] MGL chapter 152,§25C(6)also states that"every state or lo cal licensing agency shallwithhold the issuance or renewal of a license or permit to operate a business or to construct buildings in the cammonv{ealtfr for any applicant w$6 has not produced acceptable evidence of compliance with the insurance coverage required." Additionally,MGL chapter 152,§25C(7)states`%Toither the commonwealth nor any of ifs political subdivisions shall enter into any contract for the performance ofpublic work until acceptable evidence of compliance withthe insurance requirements ofthis chapter have been presented to the contracting