HomeMy WebLinkAboutCHARTER COMMISSION MINUTESGENERAL BY-LAWS OF I'HE 'TOW, OF NORTH ANDOVER .
[…] For your information and referral, now that a Charter Commission has been
established by affirmative vote of a majority of the voters, the General Laws spell
out these procedures:
MGL C. 43B, s. ?. "The... town clerk within ten days of the election shah notify the
nine candidates elected to the charter commission of the initial charter com-
mission meeting. At such initial meeting a charter commission shall promptly
organize by the election from any of its members a chairman, a vice chairman
and a clerk and shall file a notice of such organization with the.., town clerk."
M(]L C. 43B, s. 8. "... Within twenty days after the election of a charter commission,
the.., town treasurer shall credit to the account of the charter commission,
with or without appropriation,.., the sum of five thousand dollars in a... town
of twelve thousand or more but less than fifty thousand inhabitants .... A city or
town may appropriate such additional funds for its charter commission as is
deemed necessary."
MGL C. 43B, s. 9(a). "Within forty-five days after its election, the charter commission
shall hold a public hearing."
MGL C. 43B, s. 9(b). "Within sixteen months after its election, the charter commission
shall prepare a preliminary report including the text of the charter.. · which the