M(]L C. 43B, s. 8. "... Within twenty days after the election of a charter commission, the.., town treasurer shall credit to the account of the charter commission, with or without appropriation,.., the sum of five thousand dollars in a... town of twelve thousand or more but less than fifty thousand inhabitants .... A city or town may appropriate such additional funds for its charter commission as is deemed necessary." MGL C. 43B, s. 9(a). "Within forty-five days after its election, the charter commission shall hold a public hearing." MGL C. 43B, s. 9(b). "Within sixteen months after its election, the charter commission shall prepare a preliminary report including the text of the charter.. · which the commission intends shall be submitted to the voters and any explanatory informa- tion the commission deems desirable, shall cause such report to be published in a newspaper having general circulation in the.., town, shall provide sufficient copies ·.. to the.., town clerk to permit its distribution to each registered voter re- questing the same, and shall furnish two copies to the attorney general and two copies to the department of community affairs. Within four weeks after such publication, the commission shall hold one or more public hearings upon the report. Within four weeks after his receipt of the report, the attorney general shall furnish the commission with a written opinion setting forth any conflict between the proposed charter.., and the constitution and laws of the commonwealth." MGL C. 43B, s. 9(c). "Within eighteen months after its election, the charter commission shall submit to the.., board of selectmen its final report, which shall include the full text and an explanation of the proposed new charter.. ·, such comments as the commission deems desirable, an indication of the major differences between the current and proposed charters, and a statement of not more than one thousand words by the commission minority, if any .... " In genera], this subject is control]ed by Article II, Section 2 of the Amendments to the Constitution of the Commonwealth (a/k/a "the Home Rule Amendment") and Chapter 43B of the General Laws (a/k/a "the Home Rule Procedures Act"), as most recently amended by Chapter 363 of the Acts of