At such initial meeting a charter commission shall promptly organize by the election from any of its members a chairman, a vice chairman and a clerk and shall file a notice of such organization with the.., town clerk." M(]L C. 43B, s. 8. "... Within twenty days after the election of a charter commission, the.., town treasurer shall credit to the account of the charter commission, with or without appropriation,.., the sum of five thousand dollars in a... town of twelve thousand or more but less than fifty thousand inhabitants .... A city or town may appropriate such additional funds for its charter commission as is deemed necessary." MGL C. 43B, s. 9(a). "Within forty-five days after its election, the charter commission shall hold a public hearing." MGL C. 43B, s. 9(b).