However the owner of a dwelling house having not more than three apartments and who resides therein, or the occupant of the construction or repair work on such dwelling house dwelling house of another who employs persons to do maintenance, P or el the grounds or building appurtenant thereto shall not because of such employment be deemed to be an employer." MGL chapter 152, §25C(6)also states that"every state or local licensing agency•shall.withhold the issuance or renewal of a license or permit to operate a business or to construct buildings in the commonwealth for any applicant who has not produced acceptable evidence of compliance with the insurance coverage required." Additionally,MGL chapter 152, §25C(7)states"Neither the commonwealth nor any of its political subdivisions shall e performance of public work until acceptable evidence of compliance with the insurance or th P enter into any contract f P „ requirements of this chapter have been presented to the