The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] However the owner of a dwelling house having not more than three apartments and who resides therein, or the .occupant of the dwelling house of another who employs persons to do maintenance, construction or repair work on such dwelling house or on the grounds or building appurtenant thereto shall not because of such employment be deemed to be an employer." MGL chapter 152, §25C(6) also states that "ever state or local licensing agency shall withhold the issuance or renewal of a license or permit to,bperate,-a business or to construct buildings in the commonwealth for any applicant who has ndt produced acceptable evidence of compliance with the insurance coverage required." i Additionally, MGL chapter 1d2, §25C(7) states" Neither the commonwealth nor any of its political subdivisions shall enter into any contract for, the performance of public work until acceptable evidence of compliance with the insurance requirements of this chapter Have been presented to the contracting authority. Applicants Please fill out the workers' compensation affidavit completely, by checking the boxes that apply to your situation and, if necessary, supply sub-contiactor(s) name(s), address(es) and phone number(s) along with their certificate(s) of insurance.