The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] However the owner of a dwelling House having notmoxe than three aparim enfs and who resides therein, or the o ccupant to dwelling house of another who employs persons to do maintenauco constructioxt or repair work on such dwelling house or on the grounds or building appurtenant thereto slialinot because of such employment be deemed to be an employer " MGL chapter 152, §25C(6) also states that "every state or local licensing agency shall withhold the issuance Or renewal of a license or permit to-operatoa business or to construct buildings in the commonwealth. for any applicant who has not pro duced.acceptable evidezice of compliance with the jahraaic;e coverage required:' Additionally, MC7L chapter 152, §25C(7) states "Neither the commonwealth nox any of its political subdivisions shall enter into any contract for the performance ofpublic workuntil accepfable evidence of compliance with the insurance requirements of this chapter have beenpresentted to the coufracting authority." Applicants Please fill out the workers' coinpens -Von affidavit completely, by checking the boxes that apply to your situation. and, if egsary, supply sub -contractors) name(s), addxess(es) andphononumbex(s) along with their cerecate(s) of insurance.