The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] gxmcre Of the, Foregoing engaged in a joint enterprise, and koludingthe legalrepxesentatives ofa'deceased empl4dex,.or the receiver or iriisiee ofan individual, partnership, as§a dation or other legal entity, employing employees. owevex the owner of a dwelling house having notnt ore than three apartments and who resides therein, or the occupant ofthe, dweliiug house of another who employs persons to do maintenance, construction or repair work on such dwelling house or onthe grounds orbuilding appurtenant therefo shailnot because of such employment be deemedto be an employe:" MGL chapter 152, §25C(6) also states that "every state or Ideal limnsing agency shall withhold the issuance or renewal of a license or permit to operate a Business or to construct buildings iu the commonwealth .for any applicant who has not produced.acceptable evidence Of compliance With the insurance coverage required." Additionally; MGL chapter 152, §25C(7) states "Neither the commonwealth nor any of its political subdivisions shall enter into any contract for the p erforman.ce ofpublic work until acceptable evidence of compliance with the insurance requirements of this chapter have b eenpresented to the contracting authority" Applicants Please fill out the workers' compensation affidavit completely, by checking the boxes that apply to your situation and, if iiecessary', supply sub-contractor(,)name.(s), address(es) andphonenumber(s) along with theircertificate(,) Of