HomeMy WebLinkAboutBuilding Permit #910 - 667 SALEM STREET 6/18/2012Permit NO:
[…] receiver or trustee of an individual, partnership, association or other legal entity, employing employees. However the
owner of a dwelling house having not more than three apartments and who resides therein, or the occupant of the
dwelling house of another who employs persons to do maintenance, construction or repair work on such dwelling house
or on the grounds or building appurtenant thereto shall not because of such employment be deemed to be an employer."
MGL chapter 152, §25C(6) also states that "every state or Ideal licensing agency shall withhold the issuance or
renewal of a license or permit to operate a business or to construct buildings in the commonwealth for any
applicant who has not produced.acceptable evidence of compliance with the insurance coverage required"
Additionally, MGL chapter 152, §25C(7) states `Neither the commonwealth nor any ofits political subdivisions shall
enter into any contract for the performance ofpublic work until acceptable evidence of compliance with the insurance