MGL chapter 152, §25C(6) also states that "every state or local licensing agency shall withhold the issuance or renewal of a license or permit to operate a business or to construct buildings in the commonwealth for any applicaut,who has not produced -acceptable evidence of compliance with the insurance coverage required." Additionally, MGL chapter 152, §25C(7) states "Neither the commonwealth nor any of its political subdivisions shall enter into any contract for the performance of public work until acceptable evidence of compliance with the insurance requirements of this chapter have been presented to the contracting authority." Applicants Pleas6 fill out the workers' compensation affidavit completely, by checking the boxes that apply to your situation and, if necessary, supply sub=contractors) name(s), address(es) and phone number(s) along with their certificates) of insurance.