HomeMy WebLinkAboutMiscellaneous - 100 FLAGSHIP DRIVE 4/30/2018 (3)N
[…] deemed adequate, approve a plan on conditions limiting the
lots ... The planning board shall endorse such conditions on'
the plan to which they relate, or set them forth in a separate
instrument attached thereto to which reference is made on
such plan and which shall for the purpose of the subdivision
control. law be deemed to be a part of the Plan." (Emphasis
Added.) This statute was enacted. by c. 674 of the acts of
1953 and amended by c. 411, Sl,,of.1955 and-effective.at all
times relevant herein. Even more telling is the following
reference n G.L., c. 41, §81Y:
"...the board or officer, if any, having the power and
duty to issue permits for the erection of buildings shall not
issue any permit....until first satisfied....that any condition
endorsed thereon limiting the right to erect or maintain
buildings do such lot have been satisfied, or waived by the
planning board,.... Thus, in the very statute upon which the
Plaintiffs rely for their action to enforce an alleged con-
dition there exists a requirement of endorsement of conditions
on the subdivision plans. The Court has characterized the
Subdivision Control: Law as "the specification of a procedure