The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Horseback riding does have certain inherent risks. Unlike other sports, horseback riding involves the use of an animal whose personality and performance must be calculated into the educational program. The legislature of the Commonwealth has recognized the risks as set forth in G.L. Chapter 128, Section 2D. (Copy attached and marked "B"). That statute provides, in part, that "... an equine activity sponsor, an equine professional, or au other person... shall not be liable for an injury to or the death of a participant resulting from the inherent risks of equine activities..." We have posted the warning required under G.L. 128, Section 21)(d)(2) prominently at the entrance to the stable/arena area and a second time in the middle of the stable. In light of the risks codified in the statute, it is difficult to foresee how to avoid certain hazards to participants.