The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] [6] Section 12.1 of the owner-architect agreement provides: "The Owner and the Architect, respectively,bind themselves, their partners, successors, assigns and legal representatives to the other party to this Agreement and to the partners, successors, assigns and legal representatives of such other party with respect to all covenants of this Agreement.Neither the Owner nor the Architect shall assign,sublet or transfer any interest in this Agreement without the written consent of the other." [7] General Laws c.260, §2B,states: "Action(s]of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property,other than that of a public agency as defined in [G. L. c. 7, § 39A,] shall be commenced only within three years next after the cause of action accrues;provided, however,that in no event shall such actions be commenced more than six years after the earlier of the dates of: (1)the opening of the improvement to use; or(2)substantial completion of the improvement and the taking of possession for occupancy by the owner." [8] Paragraph 11.3 of the owner-architect agreement provides: "As between the parties to this Agreement: as to all acts or failures to act by either party to this Agreement, any applicable statute of limitations shall commence to run and any alleged cause of action shall be deemed to have