The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] As G.L. c. 40A, § 8, inserted by St.1975, c. 808, § 3, provides, "An appeal to the permit granting authority as the zoning ordinance or by- law may provide, may be taken by ... any person ... aggrieved by an order or decision of the inspector of buildings, or other administrative official, in violation of any provision of this chapter or any ordinance or by-law adopted thereunder." This section permits appeals from the issuance of a building permit. See Lanner v. Board of Appeal of Tewksbury, 348 Mass. 220, 221-223 (1964) (construing similar language contained in prior version of G.L. c. 40A). See also Neuhaus v. Building Inspector of Marlborough, 11 Mass.App.Ct. 230, 232-233 (1981). However, § 15 of c. 40A provides that "[a]ny appeal under section eight to a permit granting authority shall be taken within thirty days from the date of the order or decision which is being appealed." Any appeal from the issuance of a building permit therefore must be brought within thirty days of the date of such issuance. See Kolodny v. Board of Appeals of Brookline, 346 Mass. 285, 288 (1963); Greeley v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Framingham, 350 Mass. 549, 552 (1966).