HomeMy WebLinkAboutMiscellaneous - Fountain Drive (4)BOARD OF ELECTRICIANS'
[…] first or within five days after commencing the work giving notice to the inspector of wires
appointed pursuant to the provisions of section thirty-two of chapter one hundred and sixty-
six. Said notice shall be given by mailing or delivering a permit application form prepared
by the board, to said inspector. Any person failing to give such notice shall be punished by a
fine not exceeding five hundred dollars. This section shall be enforced by the inspector of
wires within his jurisdiction and the state examiners of electricians."
3. M.G.L. c. 166, §32 states in partthat "[a] city or town shall, by ordinance, vote or by-law,
appoint an inspector of wires. Said inspector shall be a licensed electrician... Such inspector
shall supervise every wire over or under streets or buildings in such a city, town or district
and every wire within or supplied from buildings and structures subject to the provisions of
chapter one hundred and forty-three, and the state building code... [and] shall notify the
person owning or operating any such wire whenever its attachments, insulation, supports or
appliances are improper or unsafe, or whenever the tags or marks thereof are insufficient or