Accordingly, the Board makes no finding based upon this evidence. Attached to the Applicant' s brief as Appendix A&B, the Applicant has submitted letters dated February 25, 1974, and February 8, 1974 which purport to back up the calculations of the Applicant, since these letters were not introduced into evidence at the hearing, the Board makes no findings based upon them. III. Since this Board finds that apparently not one of the statutory mathematical criteria has been met, the Board must now apply the general test established by GL c.40B Section 20, which requires the Board to balance the local and regional need for low and moderate in- come housing with ". . .the need to protect the health or safety of the occupants of the proposed housing or of the residents of the city or town, to promote better site and building design in relation to the surroundings, or to preserve open spaces. . . " (GL c.40B Section 20) . in performing this balancing test several issues arise and each will be separately treated herein.