HomeMy WebLinkAbout1989-05-01THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS U.~,¢::, ~ ,:;.,
[…] described in H.G.L. Ch. 40A.
Explanation: Remove awkward language contained in Section 7.8(3)
to be consistent with State Law. Create a new Section 7.8(41 to
provide a clarification of the Zoning Bylaw consistent with state
Law.
Planning Board
?0TFD TO ADOPT THE ARTICLE XF~ 179 ~'O ~
Voted II~y ~', 1989
Article 35. Accept State Law Changes Relating to
Subdivisicm De£ault Funds. To see if the Town will vote
accept the provisions of Chapter 245 of the Acts of 1988, or take
any action relative thereto.
The text of the law cited above is as follows:
Section 81U of Chapter 41 of the General Law is hereby amended by
striking out the penultimate paragraph, inserted by Chapter 236
of the Acts of 1987 and inserting in place thereof the following
paragraph~
"In any town which accepts the provisioms of this paragraph, the
proceeds of any such bond or deposit shall be made available to
the town for expenditure to meet the cost and expenses of the
municipality in completing the work as specified in the approved
plan. If such proceeds do not exceed one hundred thousand
dollars, the expenditure may be made without specific
appropriation under Section 53 of Chapter 44; provided, however,
that such expenditure is approved by the Board of Selectmen."
Explanation: This law allows the Planning Board to spend sub-
division performance bond money up to the amount of
without appropriation, from a developer who has defaulted on
his/her requirement to build roadway and other improvements
called for in the approved subdivision approval provided the