Create a new Section 7.8(4) to provide a clarification of the Zoning Bylaw consistent with state Law. Planning Board ¥OT~) TO ADOPT THE ARTICLE Y~ 179 l'O ~ Voted ]T~.y ~, 1789 Article 35. Accept State Law Changes Relating to Subdivision Default F~nds. To see if the Town will vats to accept the provisions of Chapter 245 of the Acts of 1988, or take any action relative thereto. The text of the law cited above is as follows: Section 81U of Chapter 41 of the General Law is hereby amended by striking out the penultimate paragraph, inserted by Chapter 236 of the Acts of 1987 and inserting in place thereof the following para~raph~ "In any town which accepts the provi~ion~ of this paragraph, the proceeds of any such bond or deposit shall be made available to the tewn for expenditure to meet the cost and expenses of the municipality in completing the work as speclZied in the approved plan. If such proceeds do not exceed one hundred thousand dollars, the expenditure may be mad~ without ~pecific appropriation under Section §3 of Chapter 44; provided, however, that such expenditure is approved by the Board of Selectmen." Explanation: This law allows the Planning Board to spend sub- division performance bond money up to the amount of $100,000, without appropriation, from a developer who has defaulted on his/her rec~irement to build roadway and other improvements called for in the approved subdivision approval