The phrase "regular business meeting" would be an inept description of a town meeting, whether annual or special. The phrase "previous regular business meeting" would be even more inept. The two phrases in the same sentence must refer to the same type of meeting. Even by forced cmmtruc~ion, the phrase "previ- ous regular business meeting" would run counter to statute and to settled law. Literally it would embrace a previous town meeting which after completion of the warrant had adjourned_~rithout day. By G. L. c. 39, § 10 (as amended through St. 1954, c. 32), "The warrant for all town meetings shall state . . . the subjects to be acted upon .... No action shall be valid unless the subject matter thereof is contained in the warrant." This means that "the subjects to be acted upon must be suftlciently stated in the warrant to apprise voters of the nature of the matters with which the meeting, is authorized to deal." Burlington v.